Everest Heli Tour

Everest Heli Tour

  • (9 Reviews)

Trip Facts

  • Grade:Strenuous
  • Group Size: 1-12 people
  • Min. Age: 16

Accomodation

  • Grade:Strenuous
  • Group Size: 1-12 people
  • Min. Age: 16

Meals

  • 16 Breakfasts
  • 9 Lunches
  • 15 Dinners

Trip Introduction

Everest Heli Tour is a quick tour that takes you close to the world’s tallest mountains, Mt. Everest (8,848.68m/29,029 ft.). It is the heart of the mountain range. We’ll fly up to Everest Base Camp (5,600m) via Kala Patthar Base camp (5,550 m). We’ll be flying over snow-capped mountains like Mt. Lhotse (8,516 m), Cho Oyu (8,201 m), and Mt. Makalu (8,436 m) Ama Dablam (6,812m), as well as the Khumbu glacier (4,900m), Icefalls, and landscape.

Everest Heli Tour is the ideal tour for those who want to explore the Everest’s Mountain Range but are short on time or do not want to walk. This tour is less likely to cause altitude sickness than trekking.

 

 


Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.


Day To Day Itinerary

  • Departure from: Kathmandu, Nepal
  • Arrival On: Kathmandu, Nepal

Day 1

Day Program
Day1 Arrival in Kathmandu
Day2 Fly to Lukla and Heli tour to Everest
Day3 Departure

If you are traveling by flight, on arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu, our representative will meet you there, take you to the hotel, and assist you with the check-in procedure. Depending on your flight time we can customize this day’s activities.

If you are coming from Gorakhpur, our representative will pick you from Gorakhpur station and drive you to Kathmandu via. Sunauli- Bhairahawa. When you arrive in Kathmandu, you will be transferred to your hotel, and we will assist you with the check-in procedure. Get-Freshen up and rest at the Hotel. The drive from Gorakhpur to Kathmandu is 10 hrs long so, this day we’ll not do any activities.

Dinner and Overnight at the Hotel.

Day 2

We will have a light breakfast, before departing to the airport for the flight to Lukla.

5:00 am- 6:00 am: Wake up early at 5:00 am and have a light breakfast. After having breakfast, get ready to depart. Our representative will pick you from the hotel and we will depart from the hotel before 6:00 am to Airport

6:00 am- 7:00 am:  It will take around 20-30 min to the airport from the hotel. On arrival at the airport, we’ll assist you with the check-in process. Make sure to bring your passport or Id card and ticket. The officer will check your documents. Finishing the procedure, we will board on the Helicopter within 7:00 am. Our captain will give you a short briefing about guidelines and safety measures that have to be taken during the flight, before boarding.

7:00am- 8:00am: Around 7:00 am we will fly towards Lukla. It will take 40-45min to reach Lukla. We will fly over the Nagarkot Hill, Dolakha village, Jiri Alpine Forest, Rhododendron Forest, passing the Lamjura – la pass. You can see the green landscape, Snowcapped mountains during the flight. Our captain will give all the descriptions of the area. We will reach Lukla and land at Hillary Tenzing Airport at around 8:00 am.

8:00 am- 8:15 am: On reaching Lukla, get off from Heli and explore around the Sherpa village of Lukla. During this time your captain will refuel the Heli which will take around 7-10min. Don’t go too far, return at Helipad before 8:15 am. Our captain will be waiting for you. Board on Helicopter and we’ll depart for our Heli tour to Everest at 8:15 am.

8:15 am- 8:45 am: Departing from Lukla at 8:15 am we will fly to Kala Patthar Base camp, which is at the elevation of 5,550m. Flight from Lukla to Kala Patthar is just about 15 min. We will reach Kala Patthar at 8:30am. Landing at Kala Patthar explore around the base camp. Click some photos. We will stay at Kala Patthar just from max.15-20 mins because if we spend much time at such altitude (5,550m), you might catch altitude sickness. You will get to see the close-up view of the world’s tallest mountain Mt. Everest, Black mountain- Kala Patthar, and other tallest mountains such as Ama Dablam, Cho Oyu, Lhotse, Dorje, Lakpa, Khumbu glacier, and Icefall from Kala Patthar Base camp.

8:45 am- 9:00 am: Depart at around 8:45 am we will head towards Hotel Everest View, Syangboche. Flight from Kala Patthar to Syangboche airport is 15 min flight. We will fly over Mt. Everest, Khumbu Glacier, Gorakshep, Pheriche, Old Tengboche Buddhist Monasteries, Snowcapped mountains, and mountain ranges. We will reach Syangboche airport before 9:00 am.

9:00 am- 9:30 am: At 9:00 am we will get to Hotel Everest View. It is a hotel located at the highest altitude in the world. From there you can see the whole mountain range and Namche Bazaar. Enjoy the delightful breakfast with the view of Mt. Everest and other mountains. Filling our stomach with delicious breakfast and heart will amazing scenery of white mountains we will depart for Lukla at 9:30 am.

9:30am- 10:00am: Flight from Syangboche to Lukla is 15 min. We will arrive at Lukla airport at 9:45 am. Our captain will take 15 min to refuel the Helicopter. We will depart from Lukla at 10:00 am.

10:00 am- 11:00 am: It will take 40-45 min from Lukla to Kathmandu. Flying over the same route we will reach Kathmandu within 11:00 am.

On arrival at the airport, our representative will pick you from the airport and drive you to the hotel. Check-in at the hotel and Get rest. The rest of the day is yours. You can stroll around the Thamel area on your own or just relax at the hotel or you can customize the day activities.

Dinner and Overnight at Hotel.

Day 3

Breakfast at the hotel. If you are traveling by flight, our representative will drop you off at the airport 3hrs before your flight’s scheduled departure time.

If you are traveling through Gorakhpur, our representative will drop you off at Gorakhpur station via. Bhairahawa – Sunali, which is about a 9-10hrs journey away.

Tailor Your Holiday

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud


Route Map

image

Altitude Map

image

What's Included

  • All Pickup, Drop-off, and transfer on a private basis.
  • 2-night accommodation in star category hotel in Kathmandu. (Twin Sharing)
  • 2-time meal: Breakfast and Dinner.
  • Breakfast at Hotel Everest View.
  • Heli Tour Ticket.
  • All required permits.
  • Professional Heli captain (English Speaking).

What's Not Included

  • International flight ticket.
  • Insurance and personal expenses.
  • Extra night’s expenses in Kathmandu: If there are any changes in the tour program due to any sudden climate/weather change, the program will be postponed for the day.
  • Other expenses, which are not included in Itinerary.

Equipment List

What to bring ?
  • Airport pick up & drop off service in a private vehicle

  • 3-star Deluxe accommodation in Kathmandu with breakfast

  • All ground transportation by comfortable private vehicle as per the itinerary

  • Airport pick up & drop off service in a private vehicle

  • Best available clean and comfortable Tea house accommodation during the trek

  • Highly experienced, English-speaking, government-licensed, trained in first-aid Trek Leader (Guide)

General
  • Trekking sticks

  • Quick-drying pants and shorts

  • Rainwear (jacket and pants)

  • Airport pick up & drop off

  • Best available clean and comfortable Tea

  • Highly experienced, English-speaking,


Tailor Your Holiday

Everyone has their own preferences in terms of destination, journey time, and budget. As a result, sticking to our plan isn't necessary. We will create a personalized itinerary for you that includes accommodations, transportation, meals, and tour guides. We guarantee you the best Tailor-made Package because this is your trip. You have the option to personalize it, as your liking. Let us Plan together to make your Vacation worth it.


Fixed Departure

TRIP DATES PRICE SPACE LEFT
May 4, 2022 - May 17, 2022 $1495 10 Book Now
May 18, 2022 - May 31, 2022 $1495 5 Book Now
August 17, 2022 - August 30, 2022 $1495 10 Book Now
October 1, 2022 - October 14, 2022 $1495 9 Book Now
October 18, 2022 - October 31, 2022 $1495 6 Book Now
November 5, 2022 - November 18, 2022 $1495 10 Book Now
March 2, 2022 - March 15, 2022 $1495 10 Book Now

Why Travel With Us?

Secure Online Payment, No Credit Card Fee

Lifetime Deposit

24/7 International Support

All Inclusive Price

Travel with Locals. Support Locals

Private & Tailor-Made Trips

Support Local Communities & Donate to Charity

Secure Online Payment, No Credit Card Fee


Trip Highlights

  • Beautiful view flight to highest altitude airport- Lukla Airport over Khumbu region.
  • Thrilling Heli flight from Lukla over the mountain range to Mt. Everest Base camp.
  • Closeup view of Mt. Everest (8,848.68m/29,029 ft.).
  • Bird-eye view of Kala Patthar (5,643 m), Mt. Lhotse (8,516 m), Mt. Cho Oyu (8,201 m), and Mt. Makalu (8,436 m) Ama Dablam (6,812m), Gauri Shankar, Dorje, Lhakpa, Khumbu glacier (4,900m), Icefalls and landscape from a helicopter.
  • Delicious breakfast in the world’s highest-altitude hotel – Hotel Everest View (3,880m), Syangboche with the view of snowcapped mountains and Namche Bazaar.

Best Time to tour

January to May and Sep to December.


Flight Information

Tour Duration 6hrs.
Maximum Elevation 5,550m
Flight Duration 40-50 mins (one way)
Refueling Duration 10mins.
Landing point Lukla Airport, Kalapathhar, Syangboche
Grounding Time 30-40 mins.
Group size Max. 5 persons
Charter Cost  
Group Joining Cost  

Khopra Ridge Trek FAQs

Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident.

Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident.

Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident.

Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident.

Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident.

Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident.

Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident.

Trip Reviews

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor

90%

Based on 10 reviews


Decide Before You Travel

Planning for the Best Vacation this Season?

You are most Welcome to Plan and Book Amazing tours and Customized Holidays

Plan Your Trip